(0 item)

- £0.00

You have no items in your shopping basket.

Subtotal: £0.00


PLEASE READ IN CONJUNCTION WITH OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS POLICY.


1.1 Iconic Pet Limited are dedicated to protecting the privacy of each and every one of our customers. We will not disclose any information regarding our customers or visitors to our sites to any third parties apart from where it is part of providing a service to you - this includes; arranging for an item to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research or when you have given us your permission to do so.


1.2 CONSENT - We will not provide or sell any of your personal details or any credit card information to third parties without your permission.


1.3 COMMUNICATION & MARKETING - If you have made an on line purchase from our websites we may occasionally update you on our latest items and offers via email.


1.4 SUBSCRIPTION - The option to unsubscribe / re-subscribe from marketing communications from us will always be available. If you do not wish to continue to receive emails from us, you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any emails which we might send you. This will then suspend your email notifications however you can sign up again if you wish to do so.


1.5 COOKIES - Iconic Pet Limited may collect information and statistics about all visitors to their websites which will include the use of cookies.


If you have visited one of our websites then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit the website. If you have registered an account with Iconic Pet Limited then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will remember your email address for you. They are designed to hold a small amount of data specific to a particular client and website that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They enable us to provide features such as to store items in your Shopping Basket between visits. You will be asked to accept our use of cookies when you view our website(s) and can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.


What are ‘Cookies’?
A cookie is a text file saved to your computer's hard disk by a website so it can remember who you are. Cookies only record pages of a website that have been visited by your computer and the duration of the visit to those pages. These remain on your computer until you leave the website and allow you to carry information across pages of the website without having to re-enter information, for example when putting items into a shopping basket, or logging in to a site. Some cookies will stay on your computer after leaving the website. For a more detailed explanation, see the types of cookies below.


Session Cookie
Also called a transient cookie, a cookie that is erased when you close the web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from your computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.


Persistent Cookie 
Also called a permanent cookie, or a stored cookie, a cookie that is stored on your hard drive until it expires (persistent cookies are set with expiration dates) or until you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific website.


What is the new directive?
Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.


What does it relate to?
This directive relates to website users’ consent of Cookies created by a website.


The Directive states that a website’s users must knowingly give consent to the use of Cookies on their computers.


For more detailed information about cookies, how they work on your computer and how to delete them or allow them to remain on your computer, please visit www.ico.gov.uk/cookiesadvice


1.6 PROTECTING YOUR SECURITY - We may use personal information provided by you in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information. This is done only to confirm your identity - a credit check is not performed and your credit rating is unaffected.


1.7 TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION - The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Iconic Pet Limited or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfill your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


1.8 DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION - We may disclose your personal information to any future companies that become part / subsidiary companies of Iconic Pet Limited together with any Overseas Companies affiliated / associated with the following brands:


Cooldog-club.com
Cooldog-extreme.com
Coolcat-club.com
Coolcat-style.com
Fur-eze.com


For example: Equivalent Iconic Pet Limited companies established in other countries which trade / retail the same brands.


We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
•    In the event that Iconic Pet Limited enter into a joint venture.
   
•    in the event that Iconic Pet Limited sells or buys any business or assets;
•    if Iconic Pet Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
•    if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Iconic Pet Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


1.9 THIRD PARTY SITES - When shopping on any of our websites you may come across links to and from the websites of other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


1.10 CHECKING YOUR DETAILS - If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Iconic Pet Limited you may do so by contacting us via the email at sales@cooldog-club.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your email address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your email and password. We recommend that you do not use your browser's password memory function as this may result in someone accessing your personal information.


1.11 CONTACTING US - Iconic Pet Limited is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).


You have the right to access the information which Iconic Pet Limited holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Iconic Pet Limited are entitled by Law to charge an administration fee of £25 e30 $40 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.